NY 844844 September 8, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 844844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 8536.69.0010; 3926.90.9050; 9802.00.80 Mr. William Tinney International Freight Services Inc. 1610 Rollins Road Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of the EZF-6 video cable connector from Denmark. Dear Mr. Tinney: In your letter dated August 2, 1989, on behalf of Raychem Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The EZF-6 video cable connector is a coaxial connector assembled in Denmark, of U.S. origin components. Subsequent to assembly, a cassette loading machine will insert twelve connectors onto a plastic cassette, of Danish origin. The merchandise is then shipped in bulk to the United States where it will be packaged with other components and sold to customers as a cable connector kit. The applicable subheading for the EZF-6 video cable connectors will be 8536.69.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other...Coaxial connectors... The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic cassettes will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic: Other...Other... The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). With regard to the U.S. made components sent to Denmark for assembly, we consider them to qualify for tariff treatment as articles assembled in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, which were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, ...., and have not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by operations incidental to the assembly process. As such, the value of these components will be subject to duty free treatment under item 9802.00.80, HTS. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport