NY 844598 September 7, 1989 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6090: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Steven A. Ramos Samsonite Corporation 11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue Denver, Colorado, 80239 RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Japan, Belgium, and Great Britain. Dear Mr. Ramos: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 1. Model 9020483503, Steel bracket for luggage. (Japan) 2. Model 9020484503, Steel bracket bottom frame for luggage. (Japan) 3. Model 9020537008, Plastic tray bracket for luggage. (Belgium) 4. Model 9020552503, Steel reinforcement frame for luggage. (Japan) 5. Model 9020555001, Steel wheel fixture for luggage. (Great Britain) HTS PROVISION : 1. Other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage. 2. Other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage. 3. Other articles of plastics, other. 4. Other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage. 5. Other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage. HTS SUBHEADING : 1. 8302.49.6090 2. 8302.49.6090 3. 3926.90.9050 4. 8302.49.6090 5. 8302.49.6090 RATE OF DUTY : 1. 5.7 percent ad valorem 2. 5.7 percent ad valorem 3. 5.3 percent ad valorem 4. 5.7 percent ad valorem 5. 5.7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport