NY 843697 Jul 31, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 843697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Mr. Joseph D. Bosco World Express, Inc. P.O. Box 489 East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a hybrid circuit from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bosco: In your letter dated July 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andover Controls Corporation. Your letter describes the article as a hybrid circuit consisting of an analog multiplexor, an octal tristate latch, 16 resistors, 10 capacitors, and 20 transistors. The components appear to be attached to a ceramic substrate and it appears that the components cannot be removed and replaced economically under normal manufacturing conditions. You state that the components are attached to the substrate using a thick film process. A sample of the circuit was submitted for our review. The applicable subheading for the hybrid circuit will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[h]ybrid integrated circuits," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport