NY 843317 August 7, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 843317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 : 7318.14.1000 : 3926.90.9050 : 8302.42.3000 Mr. Ken Wade Clairson International 720 Southwest 17 Street Ocala, Florida, 32674 RE: The tariff classification of a steel wire basket, a steel wire rack, steel tapping screws, plastic screw anchors, and furniture roller wheels, all from Taiwan. Dear Mr.Wade: In your letter dated July 5, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is an unfinished carbon steel wire basket (your model number 01-2426) which measures 5" by 20". After importation, the basket will be coated with plastic and will be used in a sliding rack apparatus for kitchen, bathroom, and utility cabinets. The finished basket is of the type which is easily removable from the sliding rack and is easily transportable. The second item is an unfinished two tier 12" carbon steel rack (your model number 01-5951) which will also be coated after importation. It is of the type which is fastened by a screw to the back of a cabinet door. It will be used in kitchen, bathroom, or utility cabinets. The screws are your part number 01-651, #10 x 1 Phillips head sheet metal tapping screws. They are manufactured to ANSI standard B 18.6.4 type 1 cross recess, thread type A, Phillips pan head, case hardened, zinc plated, C1010 material packaged 20,000 per keg with silica gel to absorb moisture. Your part number 01-650 plastic anchors will be used with sheet metal screws in drywall construction to install the cabinet organizers. These anchors are injection molded with a collar diameter of .360", a base diameter of .250" and overall length of 1.00". They will be packaged 30,000 per carton. The roller wheels (your part number 01-396) consist of hardened steel ball bearings and steel staking hubs. They have outside diameters of .910" and a width of .250". They will be used with sliding racks which will be inset into kitchen, bathroom, or utility cabinets. The applicable subheading for the steel wire basket and the two tier rack will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tapping screws will be 7318.14.1000 HTS, which provides for self tapping screws with a thread diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic anchor will be 3926.90.9050 HTS, which provides for other articles of plastic. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the roller wheels will be 8302.42.3000 HTS, which provides for other metal mountings for furniture. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport