NY 843078 July 12, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 843078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080 Mr. Allen E. Jones International Trade Services, Inc. 3030 N. 21 Street East Omaha, NE 68110-2602 RE: The tariff classification of terminals from France. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated June 30, 1989, on behalf of Tel-e-Tex, Inc., Omaha, NE, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The terminal, identified in the literature as Minitel M1B, is described as a device which has an integrated modem which can be connected to any kind of distant data server using a switched telephone network or a special data transmission line. The terminal appears dedicated by its technology to the transmission of signals representing symbols and data using a line connection. The terminal does not appear to be a machine in which the logical sequences of the operations can be changed from one job to another, and in which the operation can be automatic. The applicable subheading for the Minitel 1B terminal will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telegraph apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport