NY 842645 June 27, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 842645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020 Ms. Patricia Zelek Pentapco, Inc. 963 Newark Avenue P.O. Box 261 Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of portable, hand held vacuum cleaners from China. Dear Ms. Zelek: In your letter dated June 15, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a small battery operated, hand held vacuum cleaner with a self contained motor. It contains an additional attachment for cleaning in crevices and corners. The applicable subheading for the portable vacuum cleaner will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable, hand held vacuum cleaners with self-contained electric motors. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport