NY A 84169 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A 84169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9009.90.3000; 9009.90.7070; 3707.90.3290; 8517.90.0400 Mr. David Moll Livingston International, Inc. 360 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, N.Y. 14202-1610 RE: The tariff classification of drum cartridges, toner/developer cartridges, and toner cartridges from Canada, Japan, and China. Dear Mr. Moll: In your letter dated May 23, 1996, on behalf of Danka Sharp Purchasing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves five models of cartridge units that are designed for use with facsimile machines, and photocopying machines. Model number FO-48DR is a photoconductor drum cartridge that is dedicated for use with Sharp 4850 and 5450 facsimile machines. This component is part of the imaging system for the facsimile machine. It is approximately 12 inches in length, incorporates mechanical components such as gears and a photoconductor drum, and is designed and principally used with desk-top facsimile machines. Model number FO-48ND is a toner/developer cartridge with roller cleaner that is dedicated for use with Sharp 4850 and 5450 facsimile machines. This component is also part of the imaging system for the facsimile machine. The cartridge incorporates gears, augers, and a photoconductor drum. This mechanical cartridge unit is approximately 12 inches in length and is designed and principally used with desk-top facsimile machines. Part number SF-222NT1 is a toner cartridge hopper that is filled with carbon black toner. It is dedicated for use only with Sharp model SF-2022 photocopying machine. The hopper remains in the copier after installation, and acts merely as a reservoir for the toner. It does not incorporate any mechanical components and is designed to function with direct type photocopiers. The hopper cartridge is approximately 6 inches in length and 4.5 inches in height with a polystyrene outer housing. Part number SF-730DR is a drum with a cleaner blade. It is dedicated for use only with a Sharp model SF-7300 direct photocopying machine. The photoconductor drum is constructed of metal and is approximately 12 inches in length and 2 inches in diameter. The cleaner blade is constructed of both metal and plastic. The drum and cleaner blade is imported, sold and marketed as a kit. Part number SF-780DR is a photoconductor drum cartridge that is dedicated for use with the Sharp model SF-7800 photocopying machine. This mechanical drum cartridge incorporates gears and a photoconductor drum and becomes mechanically integrated with the photocopying machine. It represents basically the major part of the imaging assembly for the copier. It is approximately 18 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the FO-48DR drum cartridge and FO-48ND toner/developer cartridge will be 8517.90.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of facsimile machines specified in additional U.S. Note 7 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number SF-730DR drum and cleaner blade will be 9009.90.7070, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of other photocopying apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number SF-780DR photoconductor drum cartridge will be 9009.90.3000, HTS, which provides for other parts of photocopying apparatus of subheading 9009.12 specified in additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number SF-222NT1 hopper filled with toner will be 3707.90.3290, HTS, which provides for other chemical preparations for photographic uses. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division