NY 840981 May 24, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 840981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7322.90.0000 Mr. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of propane air heaters from Korea. Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated April 8, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a propane fired space heating unit which is designed for industrial and construction work settings. An electric fan is contained within the unit to distribute the heat. The applicable subheading for the propane space heater will be 7322.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other air heaters and hot air distributors, not electrically heated, incorporating a motor driven fan or blower. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport