NY 840391 May 19, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 840391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.00.5000 Mr. Eric Jones Eric Jones Customs Brokerage 5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 380 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of tinplate boxes from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated April 27, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have presented both a sample and photographs of the item to be classified. Your photograph depicts a tinplate box with a Batman logo, and your sample is a tinplate box with a Sesame Street logo. These boxes or canisters are not of the type used for retail transportation packing, or sales. The applicable subheading for the tinplate boxes will be 7323.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of tinplate. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport