NY 840203 May 18, 1989 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 840203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000: 4820.10.2020: 7326.90.9090 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen, a memo pad, and a keychain boxed together from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated April 22, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are a ball point pen with a toy soccer ball attached by a short lanyard, a small memo pad, and a steel keychain with a small toy soccer ball attached by a metal chain. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be .8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "soccer Mini Memo" memo pad will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for memorandum pads and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport