NY 839132 April 10, 1989 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 839132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6030 Mr. John M. Poole John A. Steer Co. 28 South Second Street Philadelphia PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of digital door locks from Japan. Dear Mr. Poole: In your letter dated March 30, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Door System, Inc. The items in the brochure you presented are non-electric digital door locks of the push button type. You requested classification of models in the following series: 2200, 2210, 2230, 2235, 2430, 2435, and 6000. The applicable subheading for the digital door openers will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for door locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors.. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport