NY 839114 April 5, 1989 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 839114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of stationary sets from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated March 29, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a set comprised of three pencils, a small pad of paper, a six inch ruler, and four large plastic paper clips. They are blister packed together and there is no separate case. The applicable subheading for the stationary set will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport