NY 838288 March 29, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 838288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of non-electric popcorn poppers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated February 14, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Builders Square Inc.. The item is a steel pan fitted with a hinged lid and handle. It is used to pop popcorn in a fireplace. You have presented the chemical composition of the steel. Your list of elements indicates Carbon, Manganese, Silicon, Sulphur and Phosphorus. The applicable subheading for the popcorn popper will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cookingware of steel not coated or plated with precious metal. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport