NY 838279 March 17, 1989 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6060 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of garage door locksets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated March 10, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Globe International Corp of Philadelphia. The item is a garage door lockset of brass. The applicable subheading for the garage door lockset will be 8301.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other door locksets. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport