NY 838264 March 17, 1989 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of steel drawer pulls from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated March 10, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Globe International Corp. of Philadelphia. The item is a steel drawer pull for furniture drawers. The applicable subheading for the drawer pulls will be 8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings of steel for furniture. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport