NY 836378 February 16, 1989 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I: 360 836378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Robert T. Stack, Esq. Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies woven garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated February 1, 1989, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample (style number 514135), which you describe as a "tunic style top”, is a ladies= safari-style jacket which is cut and sewn from medium-weight, 100% cotton, twill fabric. The garment extends to the mid-thigh and is designed to be worn over other outerwear garments. Although its belt did not accompany the submitted sample, we presume that the instant garment is designed and intended to be worn with its belt. The garment features three-quarter-length sleeves with self-hemmed edges; a full frontal opening which is secured by six, thread-reinforced buttons; two, self-fabric, belt loops; a rounded neckline; and button-down shoulder epaulets. The garment also features two patch pockets on the chest, with flaps and nonexpandable box pleats, each of which is secured by a button closure; two patch pockets located on the front below the waist, with flaps and nonexpandable box pleats, each of which is secured by a button closure; a nonexpandable box pleat on the back, which extends from the base of the yoke to the bottom edge; and a straight bottom. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ cotton coats. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport