NY 835748 Jan 23, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 835748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.00, 8473.30.4000 Ms. Barbara Seitz Keytronic Corporation P.O. Box 14687 Spokane, WA 99214-0687 RE: The tariff classification of components of electronic keyboard assemblies from Japan Dear Ms Seitz: In your letter dated January 16, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter descibes the subject merchandise as electronic components, identified in the literature as a ceramic resonator, keyboard encoder (part number 2004592013), microcomputer (part number 2008051225), and microprocessors 90039 and 90049, used in the manufacture of keyboards which are dedicated for use with computers. Mr. Bob Brewer an engineer with your company advised us that the microprocessors, keyboard encoder, and the microcomputer as MOS integrated circuits. He stated that the ceramic resonator performs the same function as a piezo electric crystal. However the resonator does not have a crystal in it. The applicable subheading for the keyboard encoder, microcomputer, and the microprocessors will be 8542.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Monolithic integrated circuits," free of duty. The applicable HTS subheading for the ceramic resonator will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States, which provides for "Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471," free of duty. The U.S. Customs Service does not issue tariff classification rulings on Schedule B numbers. We recommend that you contact the Department of Commerce, Foreign Trade Division, Bureau of the Census, Washington, D.C. 20233 for information concerning these numbers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport