NY 818898 February 28, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 818898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Leonard W. Lesiak Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc. 9757 W. Farragut Street Chicago, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of laminating pouches from Mexico. Dear Mr. Lesiak: In your letter dated January 30, 1996, on behalf of General Binding Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laminating pouches are composed of a film consisting of a layer of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) with a coating of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) affixed to it. The laminating pouches have rounded corners, and are formed by heating sealing along the folded edge. The laminating pouches are used to hold and protect a card or document. The applicable subheading for the laminating pouches will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You have also requested a classification of the film used to make the laminating pouches. Such film will be imported in rolls or in rectangular shape. The corners will not be rounded at the time of importation. The weight breakdown you submitted provides a percentage for the PET. Before we can issue a ruling on the film, we need a breakdown of the EVA showing separate percentages for the ethylene and the vinyl acetate. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division