NY 818884 March 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Maria Gallego-Taveras Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155, JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Gallego-Taveras: In your letter dated February 1, 1996, on behalf of N8Tive Nits, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number SM61 is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. A 100% polyester, woven overlaid, decorative trim is sewn onto the front panels. The garment features a crocheted notched-lapel collar and placket; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 4 belt loops and a self fabric belt at the waist. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with crocheted fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division