PD 818879 February 14, 1996 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:818879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Terry Biglow Marlowe & Co. Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless cotton knit blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Biglow: In your letter dated January 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Molto Fino Inc. The subject garment, Style 1724, is a women's sleeveless pullover blouse constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment features a partial front zippered opening, two patch pockets at the lower front, a collarless "V" neckline and ribbed capping at the neckline, placket and bottom. Style 1724 reaches below the waist and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover is capable of being worn alone without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for the Style 1724 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. Style 1724 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco