NY 818848 March 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000, 2904.90.4000 Ms. Joan von Doehrem Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of DHIQ Carboxamide (136465-81-1) from Italy and 2-Bromobenzenesulfonyl Chloride (2905-25-1) from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for DHIQ Carboxamide (Chemical Name - (S)-N-(T-Butyl)Decahydro-3-Isoquinoline Carboxamide) will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. The applicable subheading for 2-Bromobenzenesulfonyl Chloride will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division