PD 818846 March 4, 1994 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 818846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030; 6203.43.4040 Richard M. Wortman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of men's shorts from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated February 1, 1996, on behalf of Crystal Apparel Limited of Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 131069 (also known as WW-6163) is a pair of men's shorts which you state will also be imported in boys' sizes. The shorts are manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a partial frontal opening that is secured by a Velcro-type fastener and a drawstring tightening at the waist. The shorts also feature a rear pocket with a button closure. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shorts, if imported in men's sizes, will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's shorts, of synthetic fibers. The applicable subheading for the shorts, if imported in boys' sizes, will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' shorts, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed By Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport