NY 818830 March 7, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:5:353 818830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030, 4202.92.3030, 6216.00.5820 Mr. Peter Morton Lillian Vernon Corp. 543 Main St. New Rochelle, New York 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a Little Girls Glamour Evening Playset from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated January 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a stole, gloves and purse used for play by children. The stole is designed with a knit plush acrylic front and a woven nylon satin back. The gloves have an extended gauntlet with elastic at the top, and the purse is designed, as a clutch purse with a hook closure. Both items are made from woven nylon satin fabric. The applicable subheading for the stole will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the purse will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels,...handbags,scooping bags...of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper: Other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchette, other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents/kg + 10.9 percent ad valorem. The stole falls within textile category designation 659. The travel purse falls within textile category 670 and the gloves within textile category 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division