NY 818824 March 01, 1996. CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 818824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen International 1290 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10104 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated January 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 68265 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which contains 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline and the armhole openings. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 68265 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style number 68265 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division