NY 818814 February 13, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated January 29, 1996, on behalf of CAT US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number LS-5890 is a woman's sleeveless dress constructed from 100% merino wool, knit fabric. The dress features a V-neckline and a full front opening with 8 button closures. The dress extends from the shoulder to below the knee. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division