PD 818808 February 22,1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD818808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cygne Design. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style AAT7020, is a woman's l00% silk woven vest. The garment has a mandarin collar, a full frontal opening with five button closure, two pockets at the waist, deep armholes and a center back vent. The garment is lined and extends to mid thigh. The buttons fasten the garment above the waist. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls'': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent. The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC