NY 818800 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.5000 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Mecamylamine (CAS # 60-40-2) from Italy Dear Ms. Doehren: In your letter dated January 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Mecamylamine will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono - or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division