PD 818799 February 26,1996 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 818799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3020 William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Newport News, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style L0583, is a woman's 100% acrylic cardigan sweater, knit with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a full front opening with closes right over left with four buttons, and features long sleeves, cargo pockets on either side of the lower front, and a hood. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 33.8%. Style L0583 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure