NY 818781 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated January 26, 1996, on behalf of IKL International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Styles 40421, 40422 and 40426 are three women's 100% wool, knit sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 40421 is double-breasted and features a notch-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 functional buttons and 2 non-functional buttons; and 2 front, patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Style number 40422 features a shawl collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and 2 front, inset pockets below the waist. The collar, placket and pocket openings are fished with knit capping. Style number 40426 features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 front, patch pockets below the waist; and a left chest pocket. The collar, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with a colorful knit capping. Colorful overlays are sewn on the lower sleeves and the three pockets. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 40421, 40422 and 40426 will be 6110.102030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The three sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division