NY 818775 February 16, 1996 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 818775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Ms. Wanacca Scott Circle International, Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 3973 New York, NY 10048-0267 RE: The tariff classification of a braided rug from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wanacca: In your letter dated January 26, 1996 on behalf of Achim Importing Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an oblong shaped braided rug. It consists of strips of 90 percent polyproplylene and 10 percent nylon textile material braided over a core composed of non-woven textile and strips of plastic foam sheeting. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. This rug measures approximately 20 x 30 inches. The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division