NY 818762 MARCH 5, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5::358 818762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Pte Ltd 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of girl's shortall from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated January 24, 1996, on behalf of your client Odd lots/Big Lots Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style BJ30G, is a girls denim and rayon shortall. Blue denim cotton fabric is used to create the garment above the waist. Woven rayon fabric, in an all over print design, creates the loose shorts type silhouette below the waist. The garment features a significant front bib rise with an unsecured oversize pocket, a high rise back, and self fabric straps which button onto the bib. The garment also has two button closures at the front waistband sides, and front slash pockets at the rayon fabric sides. Style BJ30G will be imported in sizes 4 to 6X and 7 to 14. The applicable subheading for the shortall, Style BJ30G will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The shortall falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division