NY 818745 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Hydroxyacetophenone (CAS 699-83-2) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,6-hydroxyacetophenone (Chemical Name - 1-(2,6-Dihydroxyphenyl) Ethanone which you have stated is a polymer intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division