NY 818704 January 26, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:352 818704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5803.90.2000 Mt. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a 76% linen/24% metalized leno woven fabric from Thailand Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated January 17, 1996, on behalf of your client Jack Lenor Larsen, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style Golden Mean, is a leno woven fabric composed of 76% flax and 24% metalized yarn. The fabric weighs 86 g/m2 and will be imported in 122 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the leno woven fabric will be 5803.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806, of other textile materials, of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This leno woven fabric falls within textile category designation 810. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division