PD 818682 February 5, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD 818682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC lunch bag from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated May 9, 1995 (received January 22, 1996) on behalf of Liss Brothers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of style #6051A. The item is a lunch bag with an outer surface of PVC sheeting. The bag has a single textile webbed strap handle and a zippered closure. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 4.5x6x7.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport