NY 818624 February 14, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Mary A. LaValley A.N. Deringer, Inc 173 W. Service road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pop-Up Ball Arena" from China. Dear Ms. LaValley: In your letter dated January 29, 1996, on behalf of Battat Incorporated, Plattsburgh, New York, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Pop-Up Ball Arena", item number BB6521, made of nylon woven fabric with a spring metal frame that can be coiled into a flat disc shape. It is contained in a bag made of the same material with carry handles. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Pop-Up Ball Arena" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The "Pop-Up Ball Arena" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division