NY 818621 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:350 818621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4008.11.5000 Mr. Arturo E. Dominguez ADCO i.t.s., Inc. 902 Market Street Laredo, TX 78040 RE: The tariff classification of a sheet of synthetic cellular rubber backed with a woven textile scrim, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated January 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The exporter is Aquitex, S.A. DE C.V., Mexico. The instant sample consists of a cellular (latex) rubber material (styrene/butadiene) that has been backed with a lightweight woven cotton scrim. This latex portion is a synthetic compound composed of styrene/butadiene copolymer which we are treating to be rubber in nature. The material measures about 1/8" in thickness. The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the instant sample and made the following weight determination: oz/y2 g/m2 Wt. of fabric: 2.7 91.5 (11.1%) Wt. of SBR: 21.5 729.1 (88.9%) Total wt.: 24.2 820.6 (100%) The applicable tariff provision for the material will be 4008.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plates, sheets and strip..., of vulcanized rubber..., of other than natural rubber. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division