NY 818606 February 9, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 818606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Mary A. LaValley A.N. Deringer 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of framed mirrors from Canada Dear Ms. LaValley: In your letter dated January 23, 1996, on behalf of your client, Bo Plastik Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding mirrors. A brochure depicting four mirrors was submitted with your request. Item #1100 and item #1140 are plastic framed rectangular glass mirrors measuring 18" x 14" and 10" x 14" respectively. Item #1120 is a plastic framed circular glass mirror measuring 16" in diameter. Item #1130 is a plastic framed oval glass mirror measuring 18" x 14". The applicable subheading for the above framed mirrors will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division