NY 818598 February 14, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 818598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020; 6208.91.1010 Ms. Annette McCormack Meijer Inc. 2721 Walker N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of women's robes and a nightgown from Indonesia Dear Ms. McCormack: In your letter dated January 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 734711/712 is a nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless gown features a slightly v'd neckline, eyelet inserts on the bodice and a full front opening secured by fourteen buttons. The gown has a shirttail bottom and crochet trim around the armholes, neckline and the two front pockets. Style 734726/727 is a robe constructed from 55 percent cotton\45 percent polyester woven fabric. The robe features short sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by seven snaps. The garment also has two laced trimmed patch pockets and lace trimmed sleeves and collar. Style 734724/5 is a robe constructed from 55 percent cotton/45 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a collar trimmed with eyelet and a full front opening secured by six snaps. The garment also has embroidery on the front collar, a satin tie at the neck and two side seam pockets. Style 734715/716 is a robe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The robe features a round neckline, short sleeves and empire waist and a full front opening secured by twelve buttons. The robe also has two patch pockets on the front. The applicable subheading for style 734711/712 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 734726/727, 734724/5 and 734715/716 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas,negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351 and the robes fall within textile category 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division