NY 818592 February 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Douglas Shewring American Leisure Products Company P.O. Box 53 Newport, RI 02840 RE: The tariff classification of a pop-up "Shadee Beach Cabana" from South Africa. Dear Mr. Shewring: In your letter dated January 26, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature was submitted for a pop-up "Shadee Beach Cabana" with a carrying bag. According to the information, it is made of polyester fabric sewn over a spring steel frame. It is designed to provide shade and protection from the sun and wind. The applicable subheading for the "Shadee Beach Cabana" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division