February 9, 1996 PD 818582 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Matt Bennett Import Supervisor/Wearing Apparel Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 1127 Kent, Washington 98035-1127 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit jacket from China Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated January 25, 1996, on behalf of your client, Premier Sports Group, you requested a classification ruling. Style PP-069 is a woman's 100% cotton fleece jacket which extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with 7-button closure; long sleeves with rib cuffs; a rib neck and bottom; and patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of 6104: of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. PP-069 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director