NY 818577 March 26, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Chloro Thiophene-2-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 24065-33-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-chloro thiophene-2-carboxylic acid which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division