NY 818575 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Cyano-4-Methyl-6-Hydroxy-N-Ethylpyridone (CAS 28141- 13-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-cyano-4-methyl-6-hydroxy-n-ethylpyridone which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division