NY 818572 February 7, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 818572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 6302.51.4000 Ms. Diana D. Knudsen 7313 N. Harlem Avenue Niles, Illinois 60714 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat and decorative wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. Knudsen: In your letter dated January 24, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a placemat and a decorative wallhanging. Both items are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a filler. The placemat measures approximately 13 x 17-3/4 inches. The front is constructed in a patchwork design and there is a pocket to insert a napkin. The wallhanging measures approximately 7-3/4 by 15-3/4 inches and the fabric is printed in a country cow design. There is a wooden dowel on the top portion of the item with a string to hang the item from the wall. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. The placemat and wallhanging fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division