NY 818560 February 9, 1996 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 818560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.5510 John Banos John S. Connor Inc. Monticello Arcade 208 E. Plume St. P.O. Box 3910 Norfolk Va. 23514-3910 Attn: Mrs. Joyce Painter Imports RE: The tariff classification of peppers from Greece. Dear Mr. Banos: In your letter dated January 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. The pepperoncini are small, whole green peppers, that have been allowed to ferment in a solution of water, salt, and sodium bisulfite. The pepperoncini are sorted, citric acid is added to secure a low PH, and the peppers are returned to the brine. They are packed in drums for export to the United States. The applicable subheading for the pepperoncini will be 2005.90.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables...fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers)...sweet bell type peppers. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division