NY 818550 February 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Allan Gordon Performance Trading, Inc. 520 So. Lafayette Park Place, Suite 200 Los Angeles, CA 90057 RE: The tariff classification of a "sling pad" from China. Dear Mr. Gordon: In your letter dated January 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a removable "sling pad" which is used as an insert inside a baby's training pants to absorb urine and fecal matter. The "sling pad" is made of 100 percent cotton twill weave fabric and measures 10 5/8" x 3 3/4". The applicable subheading for the "sling pad" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division