NY 818522 February 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10108 RE: The tariff classification of a pocket from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated January 23, 1996, on behalf of Sportsmed Internatinal, Inc., Port Jefferson Station, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pocket that will be made either of nylon or cotton woven fabric with a "peel and stick" adhesive backing. It measures approximately 3 3/8" x 2 7/16". The pocket will be attached in the interior of a hard hat liner where it will be used to hold a "heat pack". The applicable subheading for the pocket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division