PD 818479 February 12, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD 818479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mike C. W. Louie Million Time Industrial Limited Flat A, 2/Fl., Yue Lam Factory Building 32-40 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung New Territories Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of two sports bags of PVC from China. Dear Mr. Louie: In your letter dated January 18, 1996, on behalf of Million Time Industrial Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of two bags. Styles FS-003 and FS-004 are sports bags with outer surfaces of embossed PVC. Both bags have two webbed textile strap handles and a single shoulder strap. Each style has several exterior pouch pockets utilizing zipper and/or velcro-type closures. Approximate dimensions for style FS-003 are 7x12x13 inches. For style FS-004, approximate dimensions are 8x12x12 inches. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport