NY 818466 December 04, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 818466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Maria D. Diaz Import Administration Koret of California 611 Mission St. San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated January 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples which were destroyed during the laboratory analysis. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Style 0772 is a woman's knitted, long sleeve cardigan sweater. It has three features: a deep V-neckline, a full-front opening with a 5-button closure, rib knit sleeve cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The front of the sweater is constructed with a decorative stitch pattern, while the rear is made with jersey stitching. Each side has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 67% acrylic, 28% wool, 5% metallic. Style 0771 is a woman's knitted, short sleeved pullover with a round neckline, rib knit sleeve cuffs and a rib knit bottom. There are less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 65% acrylic, 28% wool, 7% metallic. In order to classify your garments we have submitted them to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of their fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that style 0771 is composed of two 2-ply acrylic and wool blended yarns, one 2-ply metallic yarn, that consists of mylar-type metallic yarn with a polyester core. The overall fiber composition of this style is 67.1% acrylic, 26.3% wool, 6.6% metallic. The laboratory has reported that Style 0772 is composed of three 2-ply acrylic and wool blended yarns, and one 2-ply metallic yarn (mylar-type with a polyester core). The overall fiber content for this style is 68.8% acrylic, 26.6% wool, 4.6% metallic. The applicable subheading for styles 0771 and 0772 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Styles 0771 and 0772 fall in textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division