NY 818421 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 818421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of twisted and crinkled rayon strip from Japan. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated February 14, 1996, on behalf of Berwick Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, which you describe as imitation raffia, consists of rayon strip which has been twisted and crinkled. The sample submitted with your request has an average width measurement, in its twisted and crinkled condition, exceeding 5 millimeters. The product will be imported on bulk rolls of 2400 yards and after importation repackaged into 100 yard spools. Its intended use is in floral, craft and packaging applications. The applicable subheading for the rayon strip, as long as in its imported condition it measures over 5 millimeters in average apparent width, will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division