NY 818377 January 29, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Bromo Pentafluoro Benzene (CAS 344-04-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for bromo pentafluoro benzene which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division